Silicon Motion

Flash Memory Summit 2012 Proceedings

Download All including Keynotes - 193 total (zip file - 227MB)

Download Keynotes only - 9 total (zip file - 29MB)

To download individual proceedings files, click on the presentation titles listed below.

Tuesday, August 22nd
8:30-11:20am
Tutorial A-11: Flash in Data Centers (Enterprise Storage Track)
PDF Icon
Tahmid Rahman, Technical Marketing Engineer, Intel
PDF Icon
Jim Cooke, Sr. Manager, Enterprise Storage Segment, Micron Technologies
PDF Icon
George Crump, Lead Analyst, Storage Switzerland
PDF Icon
Darpan Dinker, Director Engineering, SanDisk
PDF Icon
Denis Vilfort, Senior Director Product Marketing, Seagate Technology
PDF Icon
Marty Czekalski, Interface and Emerging Architecture Program Manager, Seagate Technology
8:30-11:20am
Tutorial B-11: Flash-Memory Based Architectures - A Technical Discussion, Part 1 (Architectures Track)
PDF Icon
Michael Abraham, NAND Solutions Group Architect, Micron Technology
PDF Icon
Rob Sykes, Direct of Applications, OCZ Technology Group, Inc.
PDF Icon
Ashish Batwara, Principal Storage Architect, Fusion-io
PDF Icon
Andy Rudoff, Enterprise Storage Architect, Intel
8:30-11:20am
Tutorial C-11: Enterprise SSDs (SSDs Track)
PDF Icon
Sean Stead, SSD Technical Marketing, STEC
PDF Icon
Bernie Rub, VP / CTO, Smart Storage Systems
PDF Icon
Scott Shadley, Senior Manager Product Marketing, Micron Technology
PDF Icon
Ulrich Hansen, Director Market Development, HGST
PDF Icon
Frank Berry, President, IT Brand Pulse
PDF Icon
Frank Berry, President, IT Brand Pulse
PDF Icon
Steve Mattos, Strategic Program Manager - Storage Solutions, Intel
8:30-9:50am
Session 101-A: 3D Flash - The Next Dimension (Hardware Track)
PDF Icon
Samta Bansal, Senior Product Marketing Manager, Cadance Design Systems
PDF Icon
Pierre Lartigues, Field Applications Engineer, 3D Plus
PDF Icon
Steve Erickson, VP/GM IP and Platform Development, Open Silicon
PDF Icon
Steve Leibson, Marketing Director - Corporate Marketing, Cadence Design Systems
PDF Icon
Sanjiv Taneja, Vice President R&D - Silicon Realization Group, Cadence
8:30-9:50am
OPEN Session 101-B: Mobile Applications (Applications Track)
PDF Icon
Yuping Chung, Product Marketing Manager, Arasan Chip Systems
PDF Icon
Carla Lay, Segment Marketing Manager, Micron Technology
PDF Icon
Hangu Sohn, Technical Product Planning Director, Samsung Semiconductor
PDF Icon
Jeremy Werner, Director Marketing, LSI
PDF Icon
Harry Pon, NAND Product Development, Intel
10:10-11:25am
Session 102-A: Flash Technology Trends (Hardware Track)
PDF Icon
Changhyuk Lee, Head Flash Advanced Design Team, SK Hynix
PDF Icon
Edward Grochowski, Computer Storage Consultant
PDF Icon
Richard Metzger, Applications Engineer, Micron Technology
PDF Icon
Laura M. Grupp, Non-volatile Systems Laboratory, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, UCSD
10:10-11:25am
OPEN Session 102-B: Consumer Applications (Applications Track)
PDF Icon
Sherry Chapman, Director Marketing, Dane-Elec
PDF Icon
Young-Joon Choi, Senior VP, AData Technology
PDF Icon
Doug Dumitru, CTO, EasyCo
PDF Icon
Mark Honeck, Director Product Marketing, PNY Technologies
10:10-11:25am
OPEN Session 102-C: Standards (SSDs Track)
PDF Icon
Alvin Cox, Senior Staff Engineer, Seagate Technology
PDF Icon
Terry Grunzke, Senior Applications Engineer, Micron Technology
PDF Icon
Amber Huffman, Senior Principal Engineer, Intel
PDF Icon
Perry Keller, Memory Program Manager, Agilent Technologies /UFSA
11:00-11:30am
OPEN - Keynote 1
PDF Icon
Kevin Conley, Senior Vice President and General Manager - Client Storage Solutions BU, SanDisk
1:00-1:30pm
OPEN - Keynote 2
PDF Icon
Dr. Sungwook Park, Executive Vice President - Head of Research and Development Center, SK Hynix
1:30-2:00pm
OPEN - Keynote 3
PDF Icon
Glen Hawk, Vice President - NAND Solutions, Micron Technology
2:10-4:45pm
Tutorial A-12: Enterprise Storage Design (Enterprise Storage Track)
PDF Icon
Michael Wei, Graduate Student, Microsoft Research, UCSD
PDF Icon
Dave Wright, CEO, SolidFire
PDF Icon
Jung Yoon, Team Lead - Memory Quality and Technology and Gary Tressler, Senior Technical Staff Member, IBM
PDF Icon
Mitch Abbey, Senior Enterprise Product Line Manager, HGST
PDF Icon
Andy Mills, CEO, Enmotus
2:10-4:45pm
Tutorial B-12: Flash-Memory Based Architectures: A Technical Discussion, Part 2 (Architectures Track)
PDF Icon
Earl Cohen, Chief Architect - Flash Components Division, LSI
PDF Icon
Hanan Weingarten, CTO, DensBits
PDF Icon
Steve Shrader, Senior Architect, Cadance Design Systems
PDF Icon
Gary Tressler, Senior Technical Staff Member
2:10-4:45pm
Tutorial C-12: SSD Technology (SSDs Track)
PDF Icon
HakJune Oh, Director Product Development, MOSAID
PDF Icon
Esther Spanjer, Director SSD Technology Marketing, SMART Storage Systems
PDF Icon
Robert Frickey, Product Development Engineer, Intel
PDF Icon
Venkatesh Vasudevan, Director Quality and Reliability Engineering, Intel
PDF Icon
Tony Lavia, President and CEO, Flexstar Technology
PDF Icon
Sassan Tabatabaei, Director Strategic Applications, SITime
2:10-4:45pm
Tutorial D-12: NVMe and PCIe SSDs(Standards Track)
PDF Icon
Janet Wu, Principal Software Engineer, Oracle
PDF Icon
Don Walker, Enterprise Storage Product Architect, Dell
PDF Icon
Andy Rudoff, Enterprise Storage Architect, Intel
PDF Icon
Peter Onufryk, Director of Engineering, IDT
PDF Icon
David Woolf, Senior Engineer, UNH IOL
2:10-3:20pm
Session 103-A: Security (Security Track)
PDF Icon
Monty Forehand, Development Engineering Director, Seagate Technology
PDF Icon
Joseph Chen, VP Engineering, Ulink Technology
PDF Icon
Wei-Ti Liu, President, LucidPort Technology
PDF Icon
Michael Wei, Graduate Student, UC San Diego
PDF Icon
Robert Thibadeau, Senior VP/Chief Scientist, Wave Systems
2:10-3:20pm
Session 103-B: FPGAs in Flash Controller Applications (Hardware Track)
PDF Icon
David McIntyre, Senior Business Unit Manager Computer and Storage Business Unit, Altera Corporation
3:30-4:45pm
OPEN Session 104-A: What, Me Worry? Is Flash Secure Today? (Security Track)
PDF Icon
Walt Hubis, Storage Standards Architect, Fusion-io
PDF Icon
John Leon, VP  3D Stacking, ISC8
3:30-4:45pm
OIPEN Session 104-B: Green Flash (Hardware Track)
PDF Icon
Kathy Diehl, ENERGY STAR Program Manager, US EPA
PDF Icon
Chris Rowen, CTO, Tensilica
PDF Icon
Ryan Smith, Senior Flash Marketing Manager, Samsung Semiconductor
PDF Icon
Tony Barbagallo, Marketing Consultant, Skyera
Wednesday, August 23rd
8:30-10:50am
Tutorial E-21: Controllers and Flash Technology, Part 1: Extending Performance Below 20nm (Hardware Track)
PDF Icon
Noboru Shibata, Chief Specialist, Toshiba
PDF Icon
Pablo Ziperovich, VP Flash Channel Development, STEC
PDF Icon
Barry Fitzgerald, Postgrad Researcher and Sorcha Bennett, Limerick Institute of Technology
PDF Icon
Byoungjun Park, Senior Engineering Director, SK Hynix
PDF Icon
Kent Smith, Senior Director Marketing, LSI
PDF Icon
Yan Li, Director Engineering, SanDisk
8:30-10:50am
Tutorial A-21: Enterprise Caching (Enterprise Storage Track)
PDF Icon
Sandeep Cariapa, System Architect, STEC
PDF Icon
Dennis Martin, President, Demartek
PDF Icon
Rayan Zachariassen, CTO, NEVEX Virtual Technologies
PDF Icon
Kirill Malkin, CTO Starboard Storage
PDF Icon
Som Sikdar, CTO, Gridiron Systems
PDF Icon
Manish Agarwai, Senior Product Manager, NetApp
8:30-10:50am
Tutorial F-21: Testing / Performance / Endurance (Testing Track)
PDF Icon
Scott Filler, SSD Marketing Manager, Advantest
PDF Icon
Jim Fitzpatrick, Principal Engineer, SMART Storage Systems
PDF Icon
Ji Luo, NAND Product Marketing Manager, Micron Technology
PDF Icon
Bruce Moxon, Chief Solutions Architect, STEC
PDF Icon
Kevin Donovan, Vice President of Test Services, Flexstar Technology
8:30-10:50am
OPEN Tutorial G-21: Enterprise Applications Part 1 - Handling Big Data (Enterprise Applications Track)
PDF Icon
Jason Caulkins, Chief Technologies, Dataram
PDF Icon
Joel Trammell, CEO, Cache IQ
PDF Icon
Gary Watson, CTO, Nexsan
PDF Icon
Bret Weber, CTO, DataDirect Networks
PDF Icon
Erik De La Iglesia, Chief Architect, GridIron Systems
PDF Icon
Chris McCall, VP Marketing, NexGen Storage
PDF Icon
Steve Fingerhut, VP Marketing, LSI
8:30-9:40am
OPEN Session 201-A: Future Storage Interfaces: Which Way Are We Headed? (Interfaces Track)
PDF Icon
Miki Sapir, Director Technical Business Development, SanDisk
PDF Icon
Marty Czekalski, Interface and Emerging Architecture Program Manager, SCSI Trade Association/Seagate Technology
PDF Icon
Mladen Luksic, Director Host Interface Technology, SATA-IO/Western Digital
PDF Icon
Tom Heil, Senior Systems Architect, LSI
8:30-9:40am
OPEN Session 201-B: Data Recovery of SSDs (SSDs Track)
PDF Icon
Abhik Mitra, Product Manager Data Recovery, Kroll OnTrack
PDF Icon
Sean Barry, Technology Consultant, EMC
PDF Icon
David Blunden, Applications Engineer, Intel
PDF Icon
Paul Clark, Senior Storage Escalation Engineer, VMware
PDF Icon
Chris Bross, Senior Enterprise Data Recovery Engineer, Drive Savers Data Recovery
8:30-9:40am
OPEN Session 202-A: SCSI Express: Fast and Reliable Flash Storage for the Enterprise (Interfaces Track)
PDF Icon
All
9:50-10:50am
OPEN Session 202-B: Designing Storage Systems in the SSD Era
PDF Icon
Ryan Smith, Senior Flash Marketing Manager, Samsung Semiconductor
11:00-11:30am
Keynote 4
PDF Icon
John Scaramuzzo, President, Smart Storage Systems
11:30pm-Noon
Keynote 5
PDF Icon
Rado Danliak, CEO, Skyera
2:00-2:30pm
Keynote 6
PDF Icon
David Eggleston, Senior Vice President - Non-Volatile Memory/Storage Division, Rambus
2:30-3:00pm
Keynote 7
PDF Icon
Brendan Collins, Vice President - Enterprise Storage, HGST
3:10-5:30pm
Tutorial E-22: Controllers and Flash Technology, Part 2: Decoding the Future (Hardware Track)
PDF Icon
Clint Foster, Software Engineer, Kroll OnTrack
PDF Icon
Tong Zhang, Associate Professor, RPI
PDF Icon
Jeff Yang, Principal Engineer, Silicon Motion
PDF Icon
Yu Cai, Graduate Student, Carnegie Mellon University
PDF Icon
Xinde Hu, System Architect, STEC
PDF Icon
Engling Yeo, Design Manager, Marvell
3:10-5:30pm
Tutorial H-22: Flash and Virtualization (Virtualization Track)
PDF Icon
James Candelaria, CTO, WhipTail Technologies and Cor van't Hoff, Senior Designer Netherlands Ministry of Defense
PDF Icon
Rich Petersen, Directer Marketing Management, SanDisk
PDF Icon
Alex Danilychev, Senior Storage Engineer, Citrix
PDF Icon
Sandeep Uttamchandani, Technical Director Storage, VMware
PDF Icon
Marek Piekarski, Senior Strategist, Micron Technology
PDF Icon
Allon Cohen, VP Marketing, OCZ-SANRAD
3:10-5:30pm
OPEN Tutorial G-22: Enterprise Applications, Part 2 - Cloud Storage (Enterprise Applications Track)
PDF Icon
Rob Peglar, CTO Americas, Isilon Systems
PDF Icon
Christopher Aedo, Director Technical Operations, MorphLabs
PDF Icon
Vish Mulchand, Worldwide Director Solutions Marketing, HP
PDF Icon
Rajeev Dawar, Senior Virtualization Specialist, EMC
PDF Icon
Ranajit Nevatia, VP Marketing, Panzura
PDF Icon
Ken Shipper, IT Operations, Manager, Graniterock
3:10-4:15pm
Session 203-A: Testing (Testing Track)
PDF Icon
Tien Pham, SSD Applications Manager, Advantest
PDF Icon
John Wiedemier, Product Marketing Manager, LeCroy
PDF Icon
Trevor Bunker, Grad Student Researcher, UCSD
PDF Icon
Erik Eyberg, Senior Analyst, Texas Memory Sustems
3:10-4:15pm
Session 203-B: Embedded Applications (Embedded Systems Track)
PDF Icon
Scott Phillips, Director Embedded Storage Marketing STEC
PDF Icon
Hardik Patel, Principal Applications Engineer, Microchip Technology
PDF Icon
Tom McCormick, Senior Systems Engineer, SMART Modular Technologies
PDF Icon
C.C. Wu, R&D Director, Innodisk
3:10-4:15pm
OPEN Session 203-C: RRAM (New Technologies Track)
PDF Icon
Keiichi Tsutsui, Senior Manager Advanced Memory Systems, Sony
PDF Icon
Lee Cleveland, Director Device Engineering, 4DS
PDF Icon
Rashmi Jha, Assistant Professor, University of Toledo
PDF Icon
Using Cross-Point Arrays to Achieve Fast Write Speeds
Christophe Chevallier, VP Product Development, Rambus
4:30-5:30pm
OPEN Session 204-B: Choosing the Right NVM for Your Embedded Needs
PDF Icon
Howard Chen, Senior Segment Applications Manager, Micron Technology
4:30-5:30pm
OPEN Session 204-C: MRAM: Truly Non-Volatile RAM
PDF Icon
Barry Hoberman, CMO, Crocus Technologies
PDF Icon
Joe O'Hare, Director Product Marketing, Everspin Technologies
PDF Icon
Gurtej Sandhu, Director Advanced Technology Development, Micron Technology
4:30-5:30pm
OPEN Session 204-D: Thunderbolt
PDF Icon
Brett Branch, Software and Ecosystem Enabling, Intel
7:00-9:30pm
OPEN - Special IEEE Tutorial: LDPC Decoding: VLSI Architectures and Implementations
PDF Icon
Ned Varnica, Senior Researcher, Marvell
PDF Icon
Kiran Gunnam, Senior Hardware Engineer, NVIDIA
Thursday, August 24th
8:30-10:50am
Tutorial A-31: Client Caching (Enterprise Storage Track)
PDF Icon
Kevin Silver, VP Business Development, NVELO
PDF Icon
Dale Juenemann, Storage Architect, Intel
PDF Icon
Tom Lenny, Senior Engineer, Seagate Technology
PDF Icon
John Rydning, IDC
PDF Icon
Jon Tanguy, Applications Engineer, Micron Technology
8:30-10:50am
Tutorial G-31: Database / Data Management Acceleration (Enterprise Applications Track)
PDF Icon
Doug Rainbolt, VP Marketing, Alacritech
PDF Icon
Brian O'Krafka, Chief Architect/Fellow, SanDIsk
PDF Icon
Gurinder Brar, Director Systems Engineering, STEC
PDF Icon
Rob Kubo, Director Platform Product Management, Teradata
PDF Icon
Anthony Vattathil, Corporate Engineer, IBM
PDF Icon
Dan Scheel, President, Texas Memory Systems
8:30-10:50am
Session 301-A: PCIe Storage - 1 (PCIe Storage Track)
PDF Icon
Gary Orenstein, VP Product and Technical Marketing, Fusion-io
PDF Icon
Jim Pappas, Director Initiative Marketing, Intel
PDF Icon
Swapna Yasarapu, Product Marketing Manager, STEC
8:30-9:40am
Session 301-B: SSD Technology (SSDs Track)
PDF Icon
Dave Wright, Director of Application Engineering, Maxwell Technologies
PDF Icon
Michael Laflin, Director Marketing, Enpirion
PDF Icon
Ravi Motwani, ECC/DSP Architect, Intel
8:30-9:40am
Session 301-C: Flash Controller Design Options (Hardware Track)
PDF Icon
Michal Jedrak, Technical Marketing Manager, Evatronix
PDF Icon
Sangwhan Moon, Grad Student, Texan A&M University
PDF Icon
Ryan Gabrys, PhD Student, UCLA
PDF Icon
Tom Parnell, CTO, SIGLEAD
PDF Icon
Narinder Lall, Marketing Director, eASIC
PDF Icon
Erik de la Iglesia, Chief Architect, GridIron systems
8:30-9:40am
OPEN Session 301-D: Life Beyond Flash: New Non-Volatile Memory Technologies (New Technologies Track)
PDF Icon
Trevor Bunker, Graduate Student, UCSD
PDF Icon
Steffen Hellmold, VP Marketing, EverSpin Technologies
PDF Icon
Yiran Chen, Assistant Professor, University of Pittsburgh
PDF Icon
Blanka Magyari-Kope, Senior Research Engineer, Stanford University
PDF Icon
Janice Nickel, Program Manager, HP
9:50-10:50am
Session 302-A: PCIe Storage - 2 (PCIe Storage Track)
PDF Icon
Janene Ellefson, Product Marketing Manager - PCIe SSDs, Micron Technology
PDF Icon
Michael Bellon, VP Engineering, FlexStar Technology
PDF Icon
Tony Roug, Datacenter Storage Solutions Architect, Virident
9:50-10:50am
Session 302-B: Computing in Memory: Speech Recognition (SSDs Track)
PDF Icon
Spansion, Nuance, and Objective Analysis
9:50-10:50am
Session 302-C: Non-Volatile Design Challenges and Methodologies (Hardware Track)
PDF Icon
Bob Eisenstadt, Senior Technologist, Pulsic
PDF Icon
Tom Hackett, Senior Product Marketing Manager, Cadance Design Systems
PDF Icon
Nenad Miladinovic, Director System s Architecture, Proton Digital Systemss
PDF Icon
Scott Jacobson, Cadence
9:50-10:50am
OPEN Session 302-D: Future of Phase Change Memory (New Technologies Track)
PDF Icon
Mike Strickland, Director Marketing, Altera
PDF Icon
Michael Abraham, NAND Solutions Group Architect, Micron Technology
PDF Icon
Gary Kotzur, Director/Distinguished Engineer Storage Advanced Engineering, Dell
11:00-11:30am
Keynote 8
PDF Icon
Scott Stetzer, VP Technical Marketing, STEC
11:30am-Noon
Keynote 9
PDF Icon
Jeff Burke, VP Strategic Marketing Group, Seagate Technology
2:00-2:30pm
Keynote 10
PDF Icon
Robert Crooke, Corporate Vice President/General Manager - Non-Volatile Memory Solutions 
2:30-3:00pm
Keynote 11
PDF Icon
Scott Tracy, VP ZFS Storage Engineering, Oracle
3:10-4:25pm
Session 303-A: SSD Challenges (Markets Track)
PDF Icon
Milap Shah, Flash Component Memory Engineer, Cisco Systems
PDF Icon
Vidyabhushan Mohan, Grad Student, University of Virginia
PDF Icon
Mohit Saxena, PhD Student, University of Wisconsin
3:10-4:25pm
Session 303-B: PCIe SSD Roundtable (sponsored by SNIA SSSI)
PDF Icon
All
PDF Icon
Paul Wassenberg, Director Product Marketing, Marvell
3:10-4:25pm
OPEN Session 303-C: Market Research (SSDs Track)
PDF Icon
Jim Handy, Director/Chief Analyst, Objective Analysis
PDF Icon
Dee Nguyen, Analyst, IHS iSuppli
3:10-4:25pm
Session 303-E: NOR Flash Finds New Applications (NOR Flash Track)
PDF Icon
Cliff Zitlaw, Fellow, Spansion
PDF Icon
Jeff Bader, VP Embedded Solutions Marketing, Micron Technology
PDF Icon
Michael Wang, AVP Emeriging System Lab, Macronix
PDF Icon
K.C. Shekar, Senior Strategic Marketing Director, Winbond
3:10-4:25pm
OPEN Session 304-A: Closing Panel on Top Ten Things You Need to Know about Flash Memory Today
PDF Icon
Jered Floyd, CTO, Permabit
PDF Icon
Knut Grimsrud, Director Storage Architecture/Intel Fellow, Intel
PDF Icon
Andy Tomlin, VP SSD Development, Western Digital
PDF Icon
Jim Handy, Director/Chief Analyst, Objective Analysis
PDF Icon
Kevin Kilbuck, Marketing Director, Micron Technology
3:10-4:25pm
OPEN Session 304-B: Software
PDF Icon
Nisha Talagala, Lead Architect, Fusion-io
PDF Icon
Thom Denholm, Technical Product Manger, Datalight
PDF Icon
Carlos Carreras, VP Alliances and Business Developement, DataCore Software
NETINT
Conference ConCepts