Flash Memory Summit
Why Attend
Why Attend

Program At-a-Glance
View Program
At-A-Glance

Register
Register

Press Room
Press Room


Silicon Motion
Silicon Motion
Proceedings Sponsor

Flash Memory Summit 2016 Proceedings

To download individual proceedings files, click on the presentation titles listed below.

Monday, August 8th - Preconference Seminars
Note: Preconference seminars B, F and G will not be providing proceedings.
8:30am-Noon
PreConference Seminar C: Persistent Memory
PDF Icon
Jonathan Hinkle, Sr Research Staff Member, Lenovo
PDF Icon
Arthur Sainio, Director Product Marketing, SMART Modular Technologies
PDF Icon
Maher Amer, CTO, Diablo Technologies
PDF Icon
Yuangang Wang, Advanced Research Engineer, Huawei
PDF Icon
Onur Mutlu, Professor, Carnegie-Mellon University
8:30am-Noon
PreConference Seminar D: Flash Storage Networking
PDF Icon
Rob Davis, VP Storage Technology, Mellanox Technologies
PDF Icon
Gunneswara Marripudi, Principal Software Architect, and Ilker Cebeli, Senior Director Product Planning, Samsung Semiconductor
PDF Icon
J Metz, Office of the CTO, Cisco Data Center Group
PDF Icon
Motti Beck, Sr Director Enterprise Market Development, Mellanox Technologies
PDF Icon
Peter Onufryk, Fellow NVM Solutions, Microsemi
PDF Icon
Scott Kipp, Director Engineering, Brocade Communications
PDF Icon
Jim O'Reilly, Independent Consultant
1:00-5:00pm
PreConference Seminar H: Designing SSD Controllers
PDF Icon
Erich Haratsch, Engineering Director, Seagate
PDF Icon
Thomas Parnell, Research Staff Member, IBM Laboratories - Zurich
PDF Icon
Erich Haratsch, Engineering Director, Seagate
PDF Icon
Osso Vahabzadeh, Staff Design Engineer, Texas LDPC
PDF Icon
Jeff Yang, Principal Engineer, Silicon Motion
PDF Icon
David McIntyre, Principal Consultant, DS McIntyre Consulting
Tuesday, August 9th - Sessions, Invited Talks and Forums
8:30-9:35am
OPEN Session 101-A: Mobile Applications (Applications Track)
PDF Icon
Becky Loop, Sr Principal Engineer, Intel, and Zhiping Yang, Storage Architect, Google
8:30-9:35am
OPEN Session 101-B: Flash Memory Meets Film's Rising Capture/Content Requirements (Media/Entertainment Track)
PDF Icon
Mike Schmit, Manager Digital Video Software, AMD
PDF Icon
Jim Douglas, Workstation Product Manager, HP
PDF Icon
Shahar Noy, Sr Director Strategic Marketing/Business Development, Micron
8:30-9:35am
Session U-1: Annual Update on Flash Technology (Flash Technology Track)
PDF Icon
Jim Handy, Objective Analysis
8:30-9:35am
Session IT-1: Accelerating Flash Storage with Open Source RDMA (Fabrics Track)
PDF Icon
Rob Davis, VP, Mellanox Technologies
9:45-10:50am
OPEN Session 102-A: Data Recovery of SSDs (Data Recovery Track)
PDF Icon
Steve Hruska, Hardware R&D Engineer, Kroll OnTrack
PDF Icon
Michael Waksman, CEO, Jetico
PDF Icon
Jon Tanguy, Sr Technical Marketing Engineer, Micron
9:45-10:50am
OPEN Session 102-B: Flash Demand Grows with HDR/UHD 4K Films (Media/Entertainment Track)
PDF Icon
Chris Haeffner, Manager Product Development/Integration, Other World Computing
9:45-10:50am
OPEN Session 102-C: How Flash-Based Storage Performs on Real Applications (Testing Track)
PDF Icon
Dennis Martin, President, Demartek
9:45-10:50am
Session IT-2: Flash Memory: Key to Efficient Real-Time Analysis of Big Data (Enterprise Applications Track)
PDF Icon
Andy Walls, IBM Fellow/Distinguished Engineer, IBM
8:30-10:50am
Forum A-11: NVMe and PCIe SSDs Part 1 (PCIe Storage Track)
PDF Icon
Amber Huffman, Fellow/Director Storage Interfaces, Intel
8:30-10:50am
Forum B-11: Flash-Memory Based Architectures: A Technical Discussion, Part 1 (Architectures Track)
PDF Icon
Bharadwaj Pudipeddi, CTO/Head Engineering, NVXL Technology
PDF Icon
Jon Haswell, Sr Director Firmware Development, Micron
PDF Icon
Conor Ryan, CTO, NVMdurance
PDF Icon
Tim Canepa, Director Architecture, Seagate
8:30-10:50am
Forum C-11: Enterprise SSDs (SSDs Track)
PDF Icon
Vijay Balakrishnan, Principal Engineer, Samsung
8:30-10:50am
Forum D-11: Flash in Data Centers (Data Centers Track)
PDF Icon
Brian Bulkowski, CTO/Founder, Aerospike, "NVMe
PDF Icon
Michael Smullen, SSD Product Marketing Manager, Samsung Semiconductor
PDF Icon
Curt Beckmann, Principal Product Architect, Brocade
PDF Icon
Ashok Rajagopalan, Head Product Management, Datera
PDF Icon
CC Wu, Executive VP, Innodisk
8:30-10:50am
OPEN Forum G-11: Enterprise Applications Part 1 (Enterprise Applications Track)
PDF Icon
Stephanie Brewer, Customer Advocate, AND Kurt Kuckein, Director of Product Management, Data Direct Networks
PDF Icon
Mark Adams, Director Product Marketing/Business Strategy, Hitachi Data Systems and Dan King, Director ITS, Wellmark
PDF Icon
Mark Adams, Director Product Marketing/Business Strategy, Hitachi Data Systems and Dan King, Director ITS, Wellmark
PDF Icon
Derek Leslie, NetApp
PDF Icon
Steve Knipple, Principal Consultant, Cloud Shift Advisors, AND Mark Camillo, SVP/CTO, NWEA
8:30-10:50am
OPEN Forum N-11: Flash Growth and Opportunity in China (Business Track)
PDF Icon
Chris Tsu, Professor, Hangzhou Dianzi University
PDF Icon
Taile Zhang, VP, Memblaze
PDF Icon
Cui Hao, Chief Editor, WatchStor
PDF Icon
Wu Fei, Teacher, Huazhong University (China)
PDF Icon
Yinyin Lin, Professor, Fudan University (China)
PDF Icon
Mingchang Wei, Research Engineer, Huawei
11:30am-Noon
OPEN - Keynote 2
PDF Icon
Darren Thomas, VP/GM Storage Business Unit, Micron
1:40-2:10pm
OPEN - Keynote 4
PDF Icon
Siva Sivaram, Executive VP Memory Technology, Western Digital
2:10-2:40pm
OPEN - Keynote 5
PDF Icon
Balint Fleischer, Chief Research Officer Storage, Huawei Technologies
2:40-3:10pm
OPEN - Keynote 6
PDF Icon
Dr. Zining Wu, Chief Technology Officer, Marvell
3:20-4:25pm
OPEN Session 103-A: Security in a Flash! (Security Track)
PDF Icon
Michael Willett, VP Marketing, Drive Trust Alliance; Mike McKean, VP Product Solutions, Fhoosh
PDF Icon
Robert Wann, CEO, Enova Technology
PDF Icon
Monty Forehand, Security Technologist/Product Security Officer, Seagate Technology
PDF Icon
Michael Willett and Bob Thibadeau, VP Marketing and CEO, Drive Trust Alliance
PDF Icon
Hubertus Grobbel, Head Security Business Unit, Swissbit
3:20-4:25pm
OPEN Session 103-B: Flash Storage and Film Production in the Cloud (Media/Entertainment Track)
PDF Icon
Moderator: Pallab Chatterjee, Editor in Chief, M&E Technologies
PDF Icon
Andy Warman, Director Product Line Management Servers/Storage, Harmonic
PDF Icon
Dave Frederick, Sr Director Product Marketing, Quantum
PDF Icon
Chris Marsh, Product Marketing Manager, Western Digital
3:20-4:25pm
Session IT-3: Making New Storage-Class Memory Technologies Easier to Adopt (Persistent Memory Track)
PDF Icon
Lance Smith, CEO, Primary Data
4:35-5:45pm
OPEN Session 104-A: Privacy Versus (In)security: Who Should Win and Why Between Apple and the FBI? (Security Track)
PDF Icon
Bob Thibadeau, Chairman/CEO, Drive Trust Alliance
Derrick Donnelly, CTO, BlackBag Technologies
Clifford Neuman, Director, Center for Computer Systems Security, University of Southern California
Vijay Ahuja, President, Cipher Solutions
4:35-5:45pm
OPEN Session 104-B: Film Storage When the Film Budget Is Yours (Media/Entertainment Track)
PDF Icon
Chris Bross, CTO, DriveSavers Data Recovery
4:35-5:45pm
Session U-4: Annual Update on Emerging Memory Technologies (New TechnologiesTrack)
PDF Icon
Seshuhabu Desu, CTO, 4DS
3:30-5:45pm
Forum A-12: NVMe and PCIe SSDs Part 2 (PCIe Storage Track)
PDF Icon
Uma Parepalli, Firmware Architect, SK Hynix Memory Solutions
PDF Icon
Tom Heil, Sr Systems Architect, Broadcom Hoff, Director Product Management, Broadcom
3:20-5:45pm
Forum B-12: Flash-Memory Based Architectures: A Technical Discussion, Part 2 (sponsored by CNEX Laboratories) (Architectures Track)
PDF Icon
Hanan Weingarten, Sr Director, Broadcom
PDF Icon
Stella Achtenberg, Sr Engineer, Western Digital
PDF Icon
Ronnie Huang, VP Engineering, CNEX Labs
PDF Icon
Emilio Billi, CEO, A3Cube
3:20-5:45pm
Forum C-12: SSD Technology (SSDs Track)
PDF Icon
Radjendirane Codandaramane, Manager Applications, Microsemi
PDF Icon
Tom McCormick, Chief Engineer/Technologist, Swissbit
PDF Icon
Changho Choi, Principal Engineer, Samsung
PDF Icon
Ramyakanth Edupuganti, Sr Product Research Engineer, Microsemi
PDF Icon
Bill Martin, SSD IO Standards, Samsung Semiconductor
3:20-5:45pm
Forum D-12: Enterprise Storage Design Part 1 (Enterprise StorageTrack)
PDF Icon
Rob Peglar, Sr VP/CTO, Symbolic IO
PDF Icon
Derek Leslie, Principal Product Manager, NetApp SolidFire
PDF Icon
Mark Adams, Product Marketing Manager, Hitachi Data Systems
PDF Icon
Nick Triantos, Storage Architect, Nimble Storage
PDF Icon
Sudhakar Mungamoori, VP Customer Success/Sales Engineering, Formation Data Systems
3:30-5:45pm
OPEN Forum G-12: Enterprise Applications Part 2 (Enterprise Applications Track)
PDF Icon
Nelson Nahum, CEO, Zadara Storage
PDF Icon
Ivan Iannaccone, Product Line Manager, HPE
PDF Icon
Mike Kuhn, VP Flash Systems, IBM
PDF Icon
Ibby Rahmani, Director Product Marketing, Datacore Software
3:20-5:45pm
Forum S-12: Flash and Software-Defined Storage (Software-Defined Storage Track)
PDF Icon
Philipp Reisner, CTO, Linbit
PDF Icon
Barbara Murphy, VP Marketing, Weka.io
PDF Icon
Priyadarshi Prasad, Sr Director Product Management, Atlantis Computing
PDF Icon
Farid Yavari, VP, FalconStor Software
PDF Icon
Avraham ("Posa") Meir, Chief Scientist, Elastifile
Wednesday, 10th - Sessions, Invited Talks and Forums
8:30-9:35am
OPEN Session 201-A: Applying New Non-Volatile Memory Technologies (New Technologies Track)
PDF Icon
Haruhiko Terada, Designer, Sony
PDF Icon
Terry Hulett, VP/GM System Solutions
8:30-9:35am
OPEN Session 201-D: Why Flash Should Be Used for Every Workload (Enterpries Applications Track)
PDF Icon
Marc Staimer, President, Dragon Slayer Consulting
9:45-10:50am
OPEN Session 202-A: Flash on the Memory Bus (New Technologies Track)
PDF Icon
Mike Amidi, CEO, Xitore
PDF Icon
Xiaobing Lee, Principal Engineer, Huawei
9:45-10:50am
Session 202-C: Flash Arrays Part 2 (Enterprise Storage Track)
PDF Icon
Juan Deaton, Research Scientist/Engineer, Comtech AHA
PDF Icon
Aravindan Gopalakrishnan, Product Line Manager, HPE
8:30-10:50am
Forum E-21: Controllers and Flash Technology Part 1 (Controllers Track)
PDF Icon
Erich Haratsch, Engineering Director, Seagate
PDF Icon
Oliver Hambrey, Research Engineer, SIGLEAD Europe
PDF Icon
Jiangli Zhu, Principal Engineer, VIA Technologies
PDF Icon
Yuluen Wang, Sr Engineer, Silicon Motion
PDF Icon
Thomas Parnell, Research Staff Member, IBM Research - Zurich
PDF Icon
Wei Lin, System Architect, Phison Electronic
8:30-10:50am
OPEN Forum G-21: Enterprise Applications Part 3 (Enterprise Applications Track)
PDF Icon
Scott Harvey, VP Engineering, Atmosera
PDF Icon
Gurmeet Goindi, Technical Product Strategist - Exadata, Oracle
PDF Icon
Richard Leonarz, Sr Marketing Manager, Samsung Electronics America
PDF Icon
Raj Das, VP Business Development, Violin Memory
PDF Icon
Chris Tsilipounidakis, Product Marketing Manager, Tegile Systems
8:30-10:50am
Forum D-21: Enterprise Storage Design Part 2 (Enterprise Storage Track)
PDF Icon
Andrew Flint, VP Marketing, IOFabric
PDF Icon
Eduardo Duarte, Product Line Manager, HPE
PDF Icon
Amit Saxena, VP Engineering, Mobiveil
PDF Icon
Phill Gilbert, Product Line Manager, HPE
8:30-10:50am
Forum K-21: Open-Source Software and Flash Memory (sponsored by CNEX Laboratories) (Software Track)
PDF Icon
Nithya Ruff, Director Open Source Strategy Office, Western Digital
PDF Icon
Jian Zhang, Sr Software Engineer, Intel, Jack Zhang, Sr Solution Architect, Intel, AND Yuan Zhou, Sr Software Engineer, Intel
PDF Icon
Rick Stehno, Sr Database Performance Architect, Seagate
PDF Icon
Gunna Marripudi, Principal Architect, Samsung, and Brent Compton, Director Storage, Red Hat
PDF Icon
Allen Samuels, Engineering Fellow, Western Digital
8:30-10:50am
Forum Q-21: Flash in Big Data and Analytics (Data Management Track)
PDF Icon
Axel Kloth, CEO, SSRLabs
PDF Icon
Satoru Watanabe, Research Engineer, Hitachi
8:30-10:50am
Forum R-21: Persistent Memory - Beyond Flash (sponsored by SNIA SSSI) (Persistent Memory Track)
PDF Icon
Jim Ryan, SNIA/SSSI Chair and Manager, Intel
Jim Pappas, SNIA Vice-Chair and Director Initiative Marketing, Intel
PDF Icon
Jim Pappas, SNIA Vice-Chair and Director Initiative Marketing, Intel
PDF Icon
Rob Peglar, VP Advanced Storage, Micron
PDF Icon
Rob Davis, VP Storage Technology, Mellanox Technologies
PDF Icon
Ken Gibson, Director NVM Software Architecture, Intel
PDF Icon
Doug Voigt, Distinguished Technologist, HP Enterprise
PDF Icon
Neal Christensen, Principal Development Lead, Microsoft
PDF Icon
Zora Caklovic, Sr Director SAP HANA Product Management, SAP Labs, AND Oliver Rebholz, Development Manager, SAP HANA In-Memory Platform
2:00-2:30pm
OPEN - Keynote 9
PDF Icon
Derek Dicker, VP/Business Unit Manager - Performance Storage, Microsemi
2:40-3:10pm
OPEN - Keynote 10
PDF Icon
Phil Brace, President Cloud Systems and Silicon Group, Seagate
3:50-4:55pm
OPEN Session 203-A: RRAM (New Technologies Track)
PDF Icon
Wei Lu, Chief Scientist/Co-Founder, Crossbar
PDF Icon
Mark Webb, President, MKW Ventures
3:50-4:55pm
OPEN Session 203-B: Embedded Applications Part 1 (Embedded Systems Track)
PDF Icon
Crystal Chang, Sr Director Strategic Marketing Development, ATP Electronics
PDF Icon
Steve Larrivee, VP Sales/Marketing, Cactus Technologies
PDF Icon
Thomas Hsiao, Sr Manager Embedded Business, Phison Electronic
PDF Icon
Axel Mehnert, VP Marketing, Hyperstone
3:50-4:55pm
Session 203-C: Flash in Cloud Computing (Enterprise Storage Track)
PDF Icon
Murugusamy (Sammy) Nachimuthu, Principal Engineer, Intel
PDF Icon
Steve Knipple, Principal Consultant, Cloud Shift Advisors
3:50-4:55pm
OPEN Session 203-E: How Flash Is a Key to Augmented Reality on Wearables (Wearables Track)
PDF Icon
NameDaryl Sartain, Director Virtual Reality/Alliances, AMD
Chris Croteau, Director Strategic Business Development, Intel
Soulaiman Itani, CTO/Founder, Atheer
Rick Tewell, Sr VP System Solutions, VeriSilicon
Manuel Gutierrez-Novelo, CTO, ImmersiON-VRelia
3:50-4:55pm
Session IT-7: Opportunities from Our Compute, Network, and Storage Inflection Points (Enterprise Storage Track)
PDF Icon
Rob Peglar, Sr VP/CTO, Symbolic IO
5:10-6:15pm
OPEN Session 204-A: MRAM (New Technologies Track)
PDF Icon
Hamid Haidari, VP WW Sales/Business Development, Avalanche Technology
5:10-6:15pm
OPEN Session 204-B: Embedded Applications Part 2 (Embedded Systems Track)
PDF Icon
Chris Budd, Director Engineering, SMART High-Reliability Solutions
PDF Icon
Edward Chow, Product Line Director, Micron
PDF Icon
Grady Lambert, Sr Director Embedded, Swissbit
5:10-6:15pm
OPEN Session 204-D: Selecting the Right Flash Memory for Your Application (Enterprise Applications Track)
PDF Icon
Dan Leary, VP Corporate Development, Nimble Storage
PDF Icon
Matt Kixmoeller, VP Products, Pure Storage
PDF Icon
Val Bercovici, CTO, NetApp SolidFire
PDF Icon
Josh Epstein, VP Global Marketing, Kaminario
PDF Icon
Rob Commins, VP Marketing, Tegile
5:10-6:15pm
Session IT-8: Storage in Media and Entertainment: The Flash Advantage (Media/Entertainment Track)
PDF Icon
Tom Coughlin, President, Coughlin Associates
3:50-6:15pm
Forum A-22: PCIe/NVMe Storage (PCIe StorageTrack)
PDF Icon
Manoj Roge, Director Wired and Data Center Solutions, Xilinx,
3:50-6:15pm
Forum C-22: SSD Concepts (SSDs Track)
PDF Icon
Saugata Ghose, Postdoctoral Research Associate, Carnegie-Mellon University
PDF Icon
Ahmed Alsalibi, Graduate Student, University of Science - Malaysia (USM)
3:50-6:15pm
Forum E-22: Controllers and Flash Technology Part 2: Error Correcting Codes (Controllers Track)
PDF Icon
Yixin Luo, Graduate Student, Carnegie-Mellon University
PDF Icon
Erich Haratsch, Engineering Director, Seagate
PDF Icon
Peter Graumann, Director, Microsemi
PDF Icon
Homa Esfahanizadeh, Joing work with Ahmed Hareedy and Lara Dolecek, LORIS Lab, Electrical Engineering Department, UCLA
3:50-6:15pm
Forum F-22: SSD Testing (Testing Track)
PDF Icon
Onur Mutlu, Professor, Carnegie-Mellon University
PDF Icon
Gunna Marripudi, Principal Architect, Samsung Semiconductor, and Oscar Pinto, Sr Staff Storage Architect, Samsung Semiconductor
PDF Icon
Tarek Alhajj, Architect Engineering Solutions Group, TechInsights
PDF Icon
Kevin Dumas, Product Manager, Teradyne
PDF Icon
Marilyn Kushnick, Engineer, Advantest
3:50-6:15pm
Forum M-22: 3-D Flash (New Technologies Track)
PDF Icon
Kevin Kilbuck, Marketing Director, Micron
Thursday, 11th - Sessions, Invited Talks and Forums
8:30-9:35am
OPEN Session 301-A: Life Beyond Flash: New Non-Volatile Memory Technologies (New Technologies Track)
PDF Icon
Sheyang Ning, Graduate, Chuo University
8:30-9:35am
Session 301-B: NVDIMMs: Powerful Persistent Memory Arrives in a Familiar Form (New Technologies Track)
PDF Icon
Jeff Chang, VP Marketing/Business Development, AgigA Tech
PDF Icon
Alex Fuxa, Manager Persistent Memory Team, HPE
PDF Icon
Neal Christiansen, Principal Development Lead, Microsoft
8:30-9:35am
OPEN Session 301-C: Intel-Micron 3D Xpoint(TM): The Next Generation Non-Volatile Memory (New Technologies Track)
PDF Icon
Dave McIntyre, Principal Consultant, DS McIntyre Consulting
PDF Icon
Jim Handy, Director/Chief Analyst, Objective Analysis
PDF Icon
Mark Webb, President, MKW Ventures
PDF Icon
NameMilind Weling, VP Electronic Applications, Intermolecular
8:30-9:35am
Session 301-D: PCIe/NVMe Development Issues (PCIe Storage Track)
PDF Icon
Uma Parepalli, Firmware Architect, SK Hynix
PDF Icon
Asgeir Eriksson, CTO, Chelsio Communications
PDF Icon
Parag Maharana, Architect, Seagate
PDF Icon
Matthew Rackstein, Applications Engineer, Magm
PDF Icon
Alan Wu, Sr Director, Memblaze
8:30-9:35am
OPEN Session 301-E: Flash and Software-Defined Storage (continued) (Software-Defined Storage Track)
PDF Icon
Jerome McFarland, Director Product Marketing, Elastifile
PDF Icon
Kumar Prabhat, Sr Director Product/Business Development, Plexistor
8:30-9:35am
Session 301-F: Performance Testing (Testing Track)
PDF Icon
Dennis Martin, President, Demartek
PDF Icon
Cloud Zeng, Sr Engineer, LiteOn NVM Labs
8:30-9:35am
OPEN Session 301-G: High-Performance Flash Systems (Hardware Track)
PDF Icon
Steve Cooper, CEO, One Stop Systems
PDF Icon
Kurt Kuckein, Director Product Management, DataDirect Networks
PDF Icon
Peter Maddocks, Director Product Management All-Flash Array Systems, Seagate Technology
8:30-9:35am
Session IT-9: TechTarget Reveals All…About the Enterprise All-Flash Array Market (Marketing Track)
PDF Icon
Ken Male, General Manager, TechTarget Research Division
9:45-10:50am
OPEN Session 302-B: History Session: The Origins of Silicon Valley (History Track)
PDF Icon
The Origins of Silicon Valley: Why and How It Happened Here
Paul Wesling, IEEE Distinguished Lecturer
9:45-10:50am
Session 302-D: PCIe/NVMe Extensions Part 1 (PCIe Storage Track)
PDF Icon
Uma Parepalli, Firmware Architect, SK Hynix
PDF Icon
Jerome Gaysse, IP-Maker
PDF Icon
Ying Tai, Sr Director, VIA Technologies
PDF Icon
Jon Saunders, Applications Engineer, Microsemi
9:45-10:50am
Session 302-F: Testing Issues - Part 1 (Testing Track)
PDF Icon
Lorenzo Zuolo, Researcher, University of Ferrara (Italy)
PDF Icon
Peter Murray, Product Evangelist, Virtual Instruments
PDF Icon
Andy Tomlin, Partner/CTO, DevicePros
9:45-10:50am
Session 302-G: Which Interface Is King of the Hill? Should You Build Your All-Flash Array with SAS, SATA, or NVMe? (sponsored by STA, the SCSI Trade Association) (Standards Track)
PDF Icon
Mohamad El-Batal, Sr Director Architecture, Seagate
Thomas Friend, Technology Director Industry Standards, Toshiba
Frederick Knight, Principal Standards Technologist, NetApp
9:45-10:50am
Forum E-31: Flash Controller Design Options (Controllers Track)
PDF Icon
Shiva Planjery, CEO, CodeLucida
PDF Icon
Alessia Marelli, Staff Product Design Engineer, Microsemi
11:00-11:30am
OPEN - Keynote 12
PDF Icon
Tom Isakovich, CEO, Nimbus Data
11:30am-Noon
OPEN - Keynote 13
PDF Icon
George Minassian, CEO, Crossbar
Noon-12:30pm
OPEN - Keynote 14
PDF Icon
Paul Prince, CTO, Mangstor
2:30-3:45pm
Session 303-D: PCIe/NVMe Extensions Part 2 (PCIe Storage Track)
PDF Icon
Zivan Ori, CEO, E8 Storage
PDF Icon
Cameron Crandall, Sr Technology Manager, Kingston Digital, and Sumit Puri, VP Marketing, Liqid
PDF Icon
Rick Huang, Product Marketing Manager, Silicon Motion
PDF Icon
Bhagirath Patel, Product Marketing Manager, Samsung Electronics America
2:30-3:45pm
OPEN Session 303-E: NVMe in Your Data Center: Who, What, Where, When, and Why? (sponsored by the Fibre Channel Industry Association - FCIA) (Data Centers Track)
PDF Icon
Craig Carlson, Technologist/Office of the CTO, QLogic
Rob Peglar, Sr VP/CTO, Symbolic IO
Dave Minturn, Principal Engineer/Network SSD Storage Architect, Intel
Rupin Mohan, Director R&D/Chief Technologist (SAN), HPE
Greg Schulz, Founder/Sr Advisory Analyst, StorageIO
2:30-3:45pm
Session 303-F: Testing Issues Part 2 (Testing Track)
PDF Icon
Bianca Schroeder, Associate Professor, University of Toronto
PDF Icon
Derrill Sturgeon, CEO, Devicepros
2:30-3:45pm
OPEN Session 303-G: Market Research (Marketing Track)
PDF Icon
Chris DePuy, VP, Dell'Oro Group
Jim Handy, Director/Chief Analyst, Objective Analysis
Mark Webb, President, MKW Ventures
Brian Dargel, Component NAND BLM Engineer, Micron
Cui Hao, Chief Editor, WatchStor
2:30-3:45pm
OPEN Session 303-H: Automotive Applications (Applications Track)
PDF Icon
Anil Gupta, Technical Executive, Winbond
2:30-3:45pm
OPEN Session 303-I: VC Forum (General Track)
PDF Icon
Wen Hsieh, General Partner, Kleiner Perkins
Matt Carbonara, Principal, Comcast Ventures
Angel Orrantia, Sr Director Business Development, SKTA Innopartners
Chris Rust, Founder/General Partner, Clear Ventures
Gaurav Tewari, Managing Director, Citigroup Ventures
Dong-Su Kim, VP, Samsung Ventures America
4:00-5:15pm
OPEN Session 304-A: Flash and the Internet of Things (New Technologies Track)
PDF Icon
Chanson Lin, CEO, EmBestor Technology,
4:00-5:15pm
Session 304-D: PCIe/NVMe Fabrics (PCIe Storage Track)
PDF Icon
John Kim, Director Storage Marketing, Mellanox
PDF Icon
Patrice Couvert, Product Marketing, KALRAY
PDF Icon
Parag Maharana, Architect, Seagate Technology, AND KR Kishore, System Architect, Pavilion Data Systems